Privacy Policy

Rowland is committed to the protection of your personal information. The data we collect will be handled sensitively and securely in accordance with our privacy policies, which comply with our legal obligations.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect personal information from you for the purpose of providing you with services in the following areas, and for marketing purposes related to our four business units:

  • Communication
  • Consulting
  • Professional Development
  • Creative.

We also use this information to provide updates on services and programs offered by Rowland. You have access to your personal information and may update your records at any time. Other personal information held by us may include any resumes you send to us. This data is used primarily for internal purposes. You can choose to not receive this information at any time by either emailing or calling us at corporate@rowland.com.au or on +61 7 3229 4499, or by informing us in writing.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to service providers such as, but not limited to, graphic design firms and mail houses, but only so they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them on your behalf.

Maintenance and provision of records

We will ensure that all personal information is recorded, kept and made available for inspection in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Correcting or updating your personal information

You may access and update your information. Simply write to our Administration Manager, Rowland, GPO Box 1430, Brisbane Q 4001.

The security of your personal information

Rowland conducts periodic reviews of the personal information contained in our records to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by:

  • keeping information secure
  • establishing clear guidelines as to which staff members can access personal information and under what circumstances
  • using passwords, virus protection software and firewalls for computer records
  • destroying or de-identifying any information that is no longer needed
  • providing continuous training and education sessions to ensure all of our staff understand their privacy obligations to prevent unauthorised access.

We will only transfer personal information about an individual to a recipient in a foreign country if the individual consents to the transfer.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy relates to our current privacy policy standards. The policy may change from time to time. For a copy of our latest policy, or if you have any questions or feedback about this statement, please contact our Administration Manager at corporate@rowland.com.au, or on +61 7 3229 4499, or write to the Administration Manager, Rowland, GPO Box 1430, Brisbane Q 4001.

Disclaimer

In the preparation of this site every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to consult with Rowland professional staff for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision.

Rowland disclaims all and any liability to any person in respect of anything or in consequence of anything done or omitted to be done by any person or user in reliance, whether whole or partial, upon any information contained herein.

© 2016 Rowland Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

No part of the text or graphics on this site may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including by photocopying, facsimile transmission, recording, re-keying or using any information, storage and retrieval system, without the prior permission in writing from Rowland. Request for permission or further information should be addressed to corporate@rowland.com.au.

Electronic addresses are published on this site for professional communications only and do not constitute an invitation to send unsolicited commercial emails which do not relate to Rowland’s business.

Certain links on the site lead to resources located on servers maintained by third parties over whom Rowland has no control. As such, Rowland makes no representation as to the accuracy, currency or any other aspect of the information contained on such servers or the timely, accurate or complete transmittal of such information.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

-->